Skip Navigation
Banner Image
Image for Celebrating Achievement - Recognition Meeting 3-27-18
HCPS students and staff celebrate achievements from across the district!

Celebrating Achievement - Recognition Meeting 3-27-18

April 04, 2018

At the most recent School Board Recognition Meeting on 3-27-2018, both students and staff celebrate achievements from across the district including soccer, wrestling, and cheerleading championships; JROTC academics and marksmanship; Poetry Jam winners; new and renewed National Board Certified teachers; 2018 Law Week Art Contest winners, and the 2018 HCPS90x20 Going for the Gold Publix Gasparilla Distance Classic team's efforts!

Congratulations to the following achievers:

2018 Law Week Art Contest Winners - 

Middle School - Emma Centrone, Amara Woodward, Thomas Terry, all from Wilson Middle School,

High School - Ross Stoneburner, Blake HS, Charlotte Yang, Plant City High School, and Dakota Olson, Blake High School

HCPS Poetry Jam Winners - 

1st Place - Kye Gingras, Lennard High School, 

2nd Place - Joel Phanord, Middleton High School, 

3rd Place (tie) - Jordyn Dees, Steinbrenner High School and Ben Doan, Durant High School and the 

Students’ Choice Award (tie) - Angela Cao, Plant City High School and Bryce Buckland, Robinson High School

National Board Certified Teachers (new and renewed) - 

Regina Swindal, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Burney Elementary/Walden Lake Elementary
Tina Cook, Early Childhood Generalist, Burney Elementary
Rossana Lopez, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Folsom Elementary
Heather Tyson, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, James Elementary
Maria Carvalho, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Witter Elementary
Erin Haczynski, Middle Childhood Generalist, Randall Middle School
Lecia Fahie, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts, Witter Elementary
Christine Danger, Middle Childhood Generalist, Robels K-8
Michele Coad, Early Childhood Exceptional Needs Specialist, Mintz Elementary
Shannon Castillo, Early Childhood Generalist, Reddick Elementary
Laura Robinson, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts, Wimauma Elementary
Julie Hiltz, Library Media/Early Childhood through Young Adulthood, Van Buren Middle School
Joshua Arnold, Early Adolescence, Social Studies-History, Walker Middle School
Dianna Kenny, Early and Middle Childhood Literacy: Reading-Language Arts, Reddick Elementary

Workforce Connections Competition Award Recipients (Click here to see complete list of winners.)

2017/18 Soccer, Wrestling, and Cheerleading State and District Champions (click here to see complete list of winners.)

2018 HCPS90x20 Committee

Chair and Founder, Conchita Canty-Jones, Division of Academic and Federal Programs, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Fredi Beck, Assistant Manager, Office of Communications, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Jennifer Delva, Student, University of South Florida

Dr. James Goode, Principal, Aparicio-Levy Technical College, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Lynn Gray, School Board Member, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Stephanie Heaton, Manager, Accounting Services, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Allen Herbert, Community Member

Dr. Michael Miller, Faith-based Community Member (Center for Manifestation)

Linda Murray, Teacher, Detention West, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Felicia Romano, Parent

Maria Russ, Supervisor, Health Services, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Ana E. Sanchez, School Social Worker, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Dr. Minerva Spanner-Morrow, Chief Diversity Officer, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Mark Stutzman, Parent

Steve Vanoer, Supervisor, Physical Education, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Jessica Vega, Division of Operations, Hillsborough County Public Schools

Lashawnda Williams, Secretary, Office of Communications, Hillsborough County Public Schools

 Enjoy photos from the Board Recognition meeting in the Flickr album below. Congratulations to all of our "CHAMPIONS!"

View Full Album
Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator