Skip Navigation
Magnet Schools Education

Magnet Schools Education

Elementary Schools


Animal Science

Cahoon
2312 E. Yukon St.
Tampa, FL 33604
(813) 975-7647
Website
  • Grade level Biome studies
  • Animal science expeditions
  • Animal Care Center - amphibians, reptiles mammals
  • Outdoor classroom and vegetable gardens
  • Enrichment cluster, biome lessons and outreach
  • Character education program
  • Interactive technology: SMART boards and tablets

Medical and Science Exploration
Math / Science / Technology

Dunbar
1730 Union St.
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 276-5677
Website
  • Partners with Florida Hospital Tampa, USF Departments of: Health, Orthopaedics & Sports Medicine, Pediatrics, and the College of Nursing
  • Student-led inquiry and goal setting
  • National Elementary Honor Society
  • 3-D printing in the Innovation & Collaboration unit
  • Genius Hour
  • Patel Conservatory Partnership
  • Show Choir, Drums, Little Kids Rock Band

Technology and World Studies

Lee
305 E. Columbus Dr.
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 276-5405
Website
  • S.T.E.A.M. (Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, Math)
  • Model United Nations and Odyssey of the Mind
  • Leadership and etiquette
  • World languages
  • Cultural clusters (Yoga, cooking, African Art, Lego Maker Space)
  • Strings, Guitar, Chorus, African Drums, Songwriters and cultural dance
  • Gifted Talent Development

Creative Science Centre

Lockhart
3719 N. 17th St.
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5727
Website
  • STEM Education with PLTW Program
  • Robotics Experiences
  • Engineering Design Process Challenges
  • Outdoor Learning Labs and Wildlife Habitats
  • Technology Enriched Curriculum (iPads, Lenova Yoga Tablets, Nooks, Geospheres, laptops, and more)

Gifted Talent Academy
Math / Science / Technology

Lomax
4207 N. 26th St.
Tampa, FL 33610
(813) 276-5569
Website
  • Math Olympiad, Tivits, and MathBowls
  • World Drumming, Violin, Little Kids Rock
  • LEGO and VEX Robotics
  • Future Problem Solvers and Odyssey of the Mind
  • Student Ambassadors and Student Council
  • GeoBee Spelling Bee
  • National Honor Society

Visual / Performing / Communication Arts and Environmental Studies

Muller
13615 N. 22nd St.
Tampa, FL 33613
(813) 558-1355
Website
  • Arts and Science Integration
  • Weekly Strings, Dance, Music, and Art classes
  • Art and Science Electives
  • Orchestra and Rock Band
  • Performance groups and Annual Musical
  • Outdoor Classroom and Global Gardens
  • National Honor Society and Student Government

Visual, Performing and Communication Arts

Shore
1908 E. 2nd Ave.
Tampa, FL 33605
(813) 276-5712
Website
  • Located in Historic Ybor City
  • Annual Arts Festival and School Musical
  • Dance, Drama, and Music Performance Groups
  • Showtime Arts Enrichment Sessions
  • Visual Art, Dance, Rock Band/Rockin’ Strings Program
  • Italian Language Program

Cultural Arts and Humanities

Rampello Downtown Partnership K-8
802 E. Washington St.
Tampa, FL 33602
(813) 233-2333
Website
  • Located in the heart of Downtown Tampa
  • Experiential learning with walking field trips through downtown
  • Strong community partnerships
  • School-wide AVID instructional strategies
  • Middle school electives: Band/Jazz/Orchestra/Steel Drums, Art 2-D and 3-D, Spanish, Creative Writing

International Baccalaureate
Primary Years Programme

Roland Park K-8
1510 N. Manhattan Ave.
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 872-5212
Website
  • Inquiry-based learning centers
  • Transdisciplinary Units of Study
  • Outdoor Classroom: International Garden
  • Strings program
  • Junior Great Books program
  • World Languages
  • Before and after school program

Find your IB School: Click Here


International Baccalaureate
Primary Years Programme

Lincoln **
1207 E. Renfro St.
Plant City, FL 33563
(813) 757-9329
Website

MacFarlane Park **
1721 N. MacDill Ave.
Tampa, FL 33607
(813) 356-1760
Website

Riverhills **
405 Riverhills Dr.
Temple Terrace, FL 33617
(813) 987-6911
Website
  • Junior Great Books program
  • Robotics Team
  • Transdisciplinary Units of Study
  • Arts and Humanities Program
  • World Languages
  • Student Action/Service Learning
  • Inquiry/Concept Based Learning
  • Future Problem Solvers
  • Odyssey of the Mind
  • Strings program
  • Cohesive Program of Inquiry
  • Inquiry-based learning centers


Find your IB School: Click Here

** Transportation area - The elementary school to which the student’s application is directed is based on the student's residential address.

Schools
Search for School
Find a School
School Locator

Locate your attendance area school

School Locator